Integritetspolicy

Updated on 2018-05-25

General

Istria & More AS, Charming Croatia safeguards your privacy. In this privacy statement, we describe how we make sure that your personal information is treated in accordance with applicable laws, the treatment of Personal Data (Personal Information Act) and the European Union's forthcoming privacy policy, the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR.

 

Responsible for the process

Charming Croatia handles your personal information and ensures that the processing is done in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Charming Croatia is responsible for managing all incoming personal data.

 

Privacy Ombudsman

Charming Croatia has appointed a privacy ombudsman, among other things, to monitor that Charming Croatia processes your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Charming Croatia's privacy agents can be reached at the following address: privacy@charmingcroatia.com.

 

Contact

Please do not hesitate to contact Charming Croatia if you have any questions about this privacy statement or how we process your personal information, or if you want a printed statement. You can contact us at privacy@charmingcroatia.com or hello@charmingcroatia.com.

 

How do we collect information about you?

We collect information you provide when you book a villa, for example, by personal contact, when you sign up for a newsletter, participate in a contest, send e-mail, call or contact Charming Croatia.

We collect information when you use our services, for example, by using our website. We also collect information about navigating the service and what searches you are performing.

 

What information do we collect?

Charming Croatia collects the following information:

Contact Information: Name, address, phone number, email, gender and birth data.

Reservation information: Order number, travel information (destination, travel date, etc.), information about purchases (chosen payment solution, completed purchases, etc.).

User Information: Information about your device, such as IP address, language settings, browser settings, operating system, platform and screen resolution, as well as information about your geographic location. We also collect information about your interaction with Charming Croatia, for example, the response time for pages, download errors, how to reach and leave the service, delivery notifications when we contact you.

 

Cookies

Charming Croatia uses cookies on our site. The purpose is to make the sites more relevant to our users.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are used to give you a better user experience.

There are three types of cookies - temporary, permanent and third-party cookies:

Temporary cookies are also called session cookies. They temporarily store on your device when you visit the site and are deleted when you close the browser. They are used to remember what choices you made during the visit, such as the number of passengers in a search.

Permanent cookies have a preset expiration date and are stored on your device for a long time. They are used to customize the site for you and the choices you make. Permanent cookies can also be used to retrieve user statistics used to further develop the site.

Third party cookies are placed on your device by a third party. Charming Croatia uses third-party cookies for market research and traffic surveys.

How does Charming Croatia use cookies?

Here are some examples of how Charming Croatia uses cookies:

When browsing the site, cookies are used to remember what you have searched for and what choices you have made in order forms, so that you do not need to re-enter the information every time you change the page.

To develop our site and create a better user experience, we use cookies to see how visitors are using the site. Using anonymous statistics, we can customize the site of those who visit the site. We also use cookies to optimize how quickly a page is displayed.

How can I avoid cookies?

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your device, you can avoid them by changing the settings in your browser. There you can block some or all cookies, as well as delete the cookies you want. If you choose not to allow storage of cookies on your device, it may mean that some services and features on the site no longer work.

Contact

If you have questions about how we use cookies, please feel free to contact us at the email address privacy@charmingcroatia.com or hello@charmingcroatia.com.

 

How do we use your information?

All data is used to facilitate, perform and improve Charming Croatia's services. Charming Croatia processes personal data for the following purposes, based on the following legal reasons:

For administration and delivery of travel services: Charming Croatia processes your personal information in order to manage and deliver accommodation services in order to fulfill the agreement with you. This includes, among other things, issuing travel documents, managing orders, additional services, making payments and managing any changes before and during your trip.

To offer customer support: We may use personal information when you contact us with questions, views or, for example. complaints to give you the support you are entitled to under the agreement you have entered into with us. We process personal information such as name and order number in order to perform such service requests related to your trip.

For the transmission and disclosure of information: We use personal information for sending and disclosing information by email, text and/or phone calls to fulfill the agreement with you. This includes, among other things, sending an order confirmation, important information before and during the journey, travel deals, any changes and discrepancies that may occur along the way and payment reminders.

Your contact information and your booking information are also used to send you a customer survey after the trip to help us improve and develop our travel service.

Marketing and personalization

Your personal information is used to provide you with better and more personalized offers through direct marketing of our own and/or specially selected partners' goods and services. The processing of personal data is in place to fulfill the agreement with you and other legitimate interests.

How long do we store your information?

Charming Croatia only stores personal information as long as it is necessary to fulfill our agreement with you and the purpose for which the information was obtained in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We also store personal information for other reasons than to fulfill our agreement with you, for example. to comply with the Accounting Act. The statutory requirements then determine how long we store information.

If you have registered to receive a newsletter from Charming Croatia, Charming Croatia will save your personal information as long as you wish to continue receiving the newsletter.

The same personal data can be stored by us for different purposes in different systems. Therefore, for example, Your name is still in our systems in order for us to be able to deliver your trip, even if other personal information has been deleted, for example. for marketing purposes.

Who can we share your information with?

Suppliers of travel-related services

Transmission takes place to our partners in order to manage and deliver the service you have ordered from us. We share personal information with these in order to provide the service:

Hotel and villa owners
When you book a trip from Charming Croatia, we offer several different options. The hotel/villa owner must have certain personal information in order to complete and confirm the booking. These are information such as name, date of birth, age, and gender.

Other parties
We have partners that handle bookings of travel-related services, such as excursions and other activities. These get the personal information they need to deliver the ordered service.

Contractors and IT Suppliers

We use external suppliers that store and handle personal information on our behalfs, such as suppliers of IT services and systems, internet analysis companies, customer surveys, payment solutions and accounting services.


IT services and systems
We use a number of internal and external systems to handle personal information, such as. booking system and accounting system. The information is processed in these systems, for example, to deliver and manage your travel, handle customer support, and provide other related services such as excursions or airport transfers.

Internet Analysis Company
In order for you as a user to get the best possible experience on our web pages, we use external vendors to assist in personalization, user behavior analysis, and feedback from users on our web pages (Google Analytics). The information handled is primarily information we get through cookies.

Payment Solutions
Charming Croatia uses VIPPS, PayPal, and Bank Transfer to handle payments and refunds. They access the personal information needed to perform the service, such as payment Information and Name. This is necessary for us to be able to deliver your trip or process a complaint. They access the personal information needed to perform the service, such as Payment Information and Name. This is necessary for us to be able to deliver your trip or process a complaint.

 

Do we process your information outside the EU / EEA?

No.


 
Your rights

Charming Croatia is responsible for processing all personal data in accordance with applicable legislation. Upon your request or on our own initiative, we will correct, disassociate, delete or complete information that is found to be incorrect, incomplete or misleading.

You have the right to request access and correction, or in certain cases, deletion of personal data, request limitation of continued processing of your personal information, and to object to their treatment (for example, if you are in doubt about Personal information is correct or if their treatment is legal). The responsible data processor will notify all recipients with whom the personal information is shared, as mentioned in the section "Who can we share your information with?" Above, about any corrections or deletions of information, as well as restrictions on the processing of information under this section.

You are entitled to data portability, that is, one right under certain prerequisites to retrieve and transfer personal information to another data processor.

You are entitled to, by sending a written signed application, free of charge to receive a charity from Charming Croatia, including what personal information is registered about you, the purpose of their treatment and the recipients the information is shared with or will be shared with.

If you do not want Charming Croatia to process personal information for that purpose, for example. is direct marketing, you are entitled to revoke your consent at any time and/or unsubscribe from marketing notices. Once we have received your revocation, we will stop processing your personal information for the purpose you previously consented to.

You may file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate if you believe that Charming Croatia is processing personal information in violation of data protection legislation. Read more at www.datatilsynet.no.

 

How do we protect your information?

You should always be safe when you share personal information with us. Charming Croatia has taken the necessary security measures to protect personal data against unwanted access, change, and deletion.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time we may make changes to the privacy statement. We will notify you in good time if changes are made to the declaration, as required by laws and regulations. We will also post the updated statement on our site. The updated statement will have a new date and another version number. Check our site regularly for updates.

 

APARTMANICA: Which personal information we collect and why

Our website is built on www.apartmanica.com. It collects information when a respondent or an automated system accesses our website. The general information is then stored on the server as a log file. Information that is collected:

  1. browser type and its version,
  2. operating system,
  3. the web pages that are accessed
  4. date and time of access to the website,
  5. IP address,
  6. Internet Service Provider

When using these general data and information, we do not draw conclusions about the respondent. Contrary to this, this information is needed to ensure (1) the content of the website properly, (2) optimizing the content of the website and its marketing, (3) provide a long-term system and website capabilities, (4) provide the necessary assistance to state bodies in case of persecution for cyber-attacks. Therefore, the website www.apartmanica.com analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically to increase data protection and security and to ensure the optimal level of protection for all collected personal data processed. Anonymous data from server log files are stored separately from the personal data of the respondent.

Booking request/Inquiry:

When visitors complete a form to submit a reservation request, we collect the information shown in the form:

  1. name and surname,
  2. e-mail address
  3. information about the host country/visitor and
  4. The IP address of the visitor

Contact form

If you contact us through the contact form, the transferred personal information may be:

  1. name and surname,
  2. an e-mail address, and any personal information you enter in the message text

Your data is stored and used only for the purpose of further communication with you.

 

Updated on 2018-05-25